Home

About

ABOUT US

Lake Illawarra Athletics Centre (Formally Lake Illawarra Little Athletics Centre) is entering its 49th Season of Competition in 2019-2020 under Little Athletics NSW and our 2nd Season of affiliation with Athletics NSW

The Centre was formed in the 1970-1971 season of Little Athletics NSW (2nd year of Litte Athletics in NSW) as the 10th Centre in the state and the first centre formed in the Illawara/south coast, in the early years before centres around the area were establised registertions numbers in excess of 500 athletes, currently we are between 200 and 300 athletes from 3 years old to 99year+

Lake Illlawarra Athletics centre is a non for profit sporting organisation and as such all committee members and officials are unpaid and all money raised within our centre is put back to into the centre to purchase awards and equipment for your children. Your assistance in the conduct of events is paramount.

We are proud of all the athletes that have been registered with our centre and have the following athlete currently State Records

Belinda Ruiz – Under 7 Girls 100m Established in March 1982

Over the years we have had several athletes compete at the Australian Little Athletics Championships and even the Australian Nationals Athletics Championships events

Ryan Keen – 2018 Australian All Schools 4th Discus Under 15 Boys, 2019 Australian Junior Championships Under 15 Boys Discus

Madison Callaway – 2019 Australian Junior Championships Under 17 Girls 5000m/w

Joshua Bingham          – 2010 – 9th Multi Event and 3rd Mixed 4x100m Relay Australian Little Athletics Championships

–  2008 – 5th Triple Jump and 7th 80m Hurdles Australian Little Athletics Championships

John Tilden                 – 2005 – Gold Medallist 1500m Walk Australian Little Athletics Championships

Susie Seitaridis            – 2011 – Gold Medallist 80m/h, Silver Medallist 800m, 5th Javelin and 9thDiscus Australian Little Athletics Championships

Olivia Rose McEwan  – 2013 – 9th Multi Event and 5th Mixed Relay Australian Little Athletics Championships

Belinda Ruiz, Mineo Bonetig, Joseph McGarry, Rosie Boyland and Drew Langdon

Not only have our athletes shined on the track but some have gone on to bigger and better things in other Sports/Careers:

Kane Linnett (Rugby League – Sydney Roosters, North Queensland Cowboys, Hull)

Corey Gameiro (Soccer – Joeys (Australian Youth Soccer Team)

Mineo Bonetig (Soccer – Wollongong Wolves)

Caitlin Foord (Soccer – Sydney FC, Matildas (Australian Women Soccer Side)

Rohan Herring – Singer – Appeared on X-Factor 2013

Montanna Murray – Australian Representative World Championships Canoing

Karra-Lee Nolan – CRL and NRL Referee

Athletes are not the only one that have featured at National Events or gone onto further representative honors – our officials have competed at a high level as well – Howard, Carol, Joseph and Kevin McGarry have all officiated at National Events.

Our centre has a large range of equipment with over 90 hurdles, 2 sets of High Jump Mats, 2 Shot Put areas, 2 Discus areas, 2 Javelin Run-up’s, 4 synthetic Long/Triple Jump areas, Electronic Timing Gates and all the equipment that goes with competition and training.

A well stocked canteen is provided to ensure all athletes, parents, guardians and visitor’s food and refreshment requirements are catered for.